Ulysses is of Latin origin, a variant of the Greek name “Odysseus,” meaning “wrathful”

Birthday: April 27, 1822
Birth Name: Hiram Ulysses Grant,
sometimes given as Ulysses
Simpson Grant (see resources)
Birthplace: Point Pleasant, OH
Date of Death: July 23, 1885
Cause: throat cancer
Place of Death: Mt. McGregor, NY
Height: 5′ 7″
Ancestry: English descent
Nationality: American
Occupation before Civil War: soldier,
farmer, businessman
Occupation during Civil War: Union
Army General; appointed Commanding
General of the Union Army in 1864.
Occupation after the Civil War:
18th U.S. President (1869-77)

Major Battles

Fort Donelson, Shiloh, Vicksburg, Chattanooga,
Wilderness, Spottslvania Court House, Cold Harbor,
Siege of Petersburg, Appomatox Court House

Visit the Ulysses S. Grant Home Page at http://empirenet.com/~ulysses/

  1. julezdepillo reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  2. the42towels reblogged this from bunny-hearted
  3. bunny-hearted reblogged this from generalwilliamtecumsehsherman
  4. generalwilliamtecumsehsherman reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  5. triangles-ampersand-truth reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor and added:
    The hottest president, to be sure.
  6. grossherzigkeit reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  7. small-but-spunky reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  8. bedellhistory reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  9. paejua reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  10. adogsbreakfast reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  11. catsoldier reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  12. idonuts reblogged this from mynameisringo
  13. milambers reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  14. ianpaulmulhern reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  15. mynameisringo reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  16. awkwardspiritanimals reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  17. redfemmedic reblogged this from thecivilwarparlor
  18. thecivilwarparlor posted this
« Next post Previous post »